Remember me what's this?

Au Pair Visa Requirements for Norway

All visa requirements for au pairs and nannies change on a regular basis for every country. Please note it is YOUR responsibility to check the most up-to-date information on government websites. Thank you!


In order to become an au pair in Norway it is necessary for an individual to apply for a work permit at the Norwegian embassy of their home country before going to Norway. The au pair is only allowed to enter Norway if he or she holds a valid work permit. The au pair must have a job offer in Norway before he or she applies and the permit must be applied for and granted prior to entry into Norway. Thus, in order to be issued a work permit, the au pair needs an “Offer of Employment” contract signed by the host family as a proof of the job offer, which is required to accompany their application to the Norwegian embassy of his/her home country. The au pair can obtain application forms from the Norwegian embassy or consulate in his or her home country. Once the application has been made the embassy will forward the application to the Norwegian Immigration Directorate (UDI) and when it has been approved the work permit will be granted and the au pair can make travel arrangements to go to the future host family in Norway. On average, the application takes 3-6 months.



Information on visas in:
Australia / Austria / Belgium / Canada / Denmark / France / Germany / Ireland / Italy / Netherlands / New Zealand / Spain / Sweden / Switzerland / UK / US

For Au Pairs
Find My Perfect Family
1. Register as an Au Pair
2. Search Au Pair Jobs
3. Create Favourites List
4. Make Contact
Click here to view an example Family profile
Advice For Au Pairs
- Au Pair Books
- Which Country
- Au Pair Visas
- Au Pair Salary Guide
- Country Information
- Your Safety
- New Au Pair Home
Comments From Au Pairs
An Au Pair Says...
"I was successful in finding a family in a short time. Thank you!"
- Dalia S,
United Kingdom